Yarbro v Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Justice Siegal also held that plaintiffs failed to set forth a meritorious defense. Plaintiffs did not "dispute the fact that they are in default and blamed their inability to pay the mortgage on a drastic decrease in Eric Yarbro's income" (Id.). The Amended Complaint fails to state a valid cause of action for legal malpractice as against moving defendant. The Tenth cause of action for legal malpractice against Sarna is severed and dismissed. Judiciary Law §487 states that: An attorney or counselor who: 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, 2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action. [* 4] The Amended Complaint states that Sarna is an attorney admitted to practice in the State of New York, and [t]hat in violation of Judiciary Law 487 and Sections 1.6 and 1 . 7 of the Rules of Professional Conduct, said defendant Dominic Sarna did during the course of the foreclosure