Green v City of New York
[…] Accordingly, whereas tort liability for an defect~ve accident involving a (Weiskopf at dondition on a public sidewalk was once premised only upon the abu~ting owner's affirmative acts in making the sidewalk more hazardous, dangerous condition (Ortiz i.e., causing or creating a at 24), with the enactment of§ 7-210, it is now well settled that an owner of property abutting a public sidewalk is liable for a dangerous condition upon said sidewalk even in the absence of affirmative acts (id. at 25; Martinez v. ' City of New York, 20 A.D,3d 513, 515 [2d Dept 2005]). Despite the enactment of § 7-210, the City nevertheless remains responsible to maintain certain sidewalks such as those abutting "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in par~, owner occupied, purposes" liable for properties and (~i) used exclusively for residential (New York City Admini!:?trative Code § 7-210 [c]), and is defects or in existing cases the oq where the sidewalks City abutting created the exempt dangerous condition alleged, or enjoyeq a special use