Rodgers v US Bank
[…] As plaintiffs claim the date when the first wrong began was September 28, 2006, when the Note was improperly assigned to the Trust on the closing date of the Trust, and as this action was not commenced until May 20, 2013, more than six (6) years later, the cause of action for unjust enrichment is time-barred. While plaintiffs claim that the cause of action for unjust enrichment accrued when they first learned of the unjust enrichment, said argument is unavailing. That branch of defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ cause of action sounding in fraud pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) on the grounds that the action may not be maintained because of the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to such claims is denied. Pursuant to CPLR 213(8), regarding the statute of limitations for fraud, “the time within which the action must be commenced shall be [fig 1] the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom [fig 2] the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” In the instant case, the cause of action for fraud is not time-barred as plaintiffs allege that they did not discover the fraud until April, 2013 when they discovered the improper assignment of the Note and Mortgage.