Glanz v New York Mar. & Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Ins. Co., 24 AD3d 702, 704 [2005]). As such, the injured person "'is not to be charged vicariously with the insured's delay"' (id. at 704, quoting Lauritano v American Fid. Fire Ins. Co., 3 AD2d 564, 568 [1957], affd4 NY2d 1028 [1958]). 'However, where an injured 2 Insurance Law § 3420(a)(3) states that: "A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured, or written notice by or on behalf of the injured person or any other claimant, to any licensed agent of the insurer in this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice to the insurer." 7 [* 8] party fails to exercise the independent right to notify the insurer of the occurrence, a disclaimer issued to an insured for failure to satisjj; the notice requirement ofthe policy will be effective as against the injured party as well' (Maldonado v C.L.-MI. Props., Inc., 39 AD3d 822,