Glanz v New York Mar. & Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Stated succinctly, the Insurer claims that where, as here, the insured is the first to notify the insurer of a claim, any subsequent information provided by the injured party is superfluous for notice purposes and need not be addressed, since the injured party is bound by the disclaimer issued to the insured. The Law As is relevant herein: "Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2) 1 provides that if certain 1 Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2), which pertains to the standard provisions of liability insurance policies and the rights of an injured person, states, in pertinent part, that: "No policy or contract insuring against liability for injury to person ... shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions relate to judgment creditors: "A provision that in case judgment against the insured or the insured' s personal representative in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the