Benkovsky v Lorenzo
[…] Plaintiff is requesting, inter alia, .copies of monthly bank statements held by Lorenzo and GJL, for the three months before and after Plaintiff transferred the loan proceeds to GJL. Plaintiff also maintains that he is entitled to review the financial documents of Defendants to determine what the operating income and expenses are of Defendant Charles Vista, which would help explain why Plaintiff was not paid out of revenues being generated by the company he paid to fund. CPLR 3101 (a) provides for, inter alia, "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." Although the phrase "material and necessary" must be "interpreted liberally" in favor of disclosure so long as the information sought meets the test of "usefulness and reason" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub/. Co, 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]; a party does not have the right to uncontrolled an