Millet v Village of Cazenovia
[…] As such, there does not appear to be a cognizable claim under the collective bargaining agreement. Accordingly, this portion of the Plaintiffs first cause of action is dismissed. Plaintiff also alleges a violation of his due process rights pursuant to Civil Service Law and the New York State Constitution. The complaint fails to identify the particular rights allegedly violated. As a general rule, New York is an “at-will employment” state absent some specific statutory or Constitutional protection. See Horn v. N Y.Times, 100 NY2d 85 (2003); Sabetay v. Sterling Drug, 69 NY2d 329 (1987). Section 75 of the Civil Service provides some protections to certain classes of employees. “[Aln employee holding a position in the non-competitive class.,.who since his last entry into service has completed at least five years of continuous service in the non-competitive class in a position” is entitled to a hearing prior to removal fiom that position. CSL575 (l)(c). However, the Plaintiff fails to allege that he has continuously held this non-competitive position for a period of five years.