Halberstam v City of New York
[…] Adm in. Of City ofNew York, 31 NY2d 184, 191 [1972]), plaintiffs should have commenced such a proceeding herein. However, plaintiffs did not commence an Article 78 proceeding, most likely because they did not exhaust their administrative remedies, a prerequisite for the commencement of such a proceeding. In lieu of an Article 78 proceeding, plaintiffs commenced a plenary action which, as the City asserts, fails to state a claim and must be dismissed. The causes of action alleged in the complaint are addressed seriatim below. Plaintiffs' first cause of action, pursuant to Civil Rights Law§ 11, fails to state a claim. That section provides that "[n]o citizen of this state ought to be fined or amerced without reasonable cause, and such fine or amercement should always be proportioned to the nature of the offense." Here, since plaintiffs' complaint is devoid of any allegation that the $50 fine imposed pursuant to the program is disproportionate to the nature of the dangerous offense of passing through a red light, this cause of action fails.