Jafri v Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that waiver of liability in the Health Warranty is void against public policy pursuant to section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law (GOL). Hopkins argues that this law applies only to institutions and individuals that serve a recreational purpose, and that GOL § 5326 does not apply here because the services provided by Equinox and Hopkins were instructional in nature, relying on Baschuk v Diver's Way Scuba (209 AD2d 369 [2d Dept 1994]). GOL § 5-326 provides that: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, purs1,1ant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. The First Department has squarely ruled that GOL § 5-326 applies to injuries sustained by a member of a health club while being instructed by a trainer (see Connolly v Peninsula Group, 48 AD3d 365 [1st Dept 2008]; Debell v Wei/bridge Club Mgt., Inc., 40 AD3d 248 [1st Dept 2007]).