Levine v N.Y.C. Taxi
[…] No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222 [1974]; Matter of Colton, 21 NY2d 322 [1967]). An action is arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion, when the action is taken “without sound basis in reason and without regard to the facts” (Matter of Pell, 34 NY2d at 231). The New York City Administrative Code § 19-505 (b) (5) requires that each applicant for a taxi license be of “good moral character.” Correction Law § 752, entitled “Unfair 2 [* 3] discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited,” states the following: “No application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of “good moral character” when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: “(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or