Portofino Realty Corp. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal
[…] In Seq. No. 1, plaintiffs move ( 1) for a preliminary injunction enjoining defendants from enforcing the 2014 amendments and further enjoining the Tenant Protection Unit from auditing the owners of rent-stabilized properties and issuing determination letters, and (2) for limited, expedited discovery. Defendants oppose and, in Seq. No. 3, cross-move for an order, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1), dismissing the complaint on the sole ground that this action is barred by documentary evidence. Intervenor plaintiffs and intervenor defendants support their parties' respective applications. 2 Background Rent stabilization in New York City is governed by the Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code§ 26-501 et seq.) (RSL). It was enacted (1) to remedy "an acute shortage of dwellings which creates a special hardship to persons and families occupying rental housing," (2) to "prevent exactions of unjust, unreasonable and oppressive rents and rental agreements," as well as of"speculative, unwarranted and abnormal increases in rents," and (3) to "forestall profiteering, speculation and other disruptive practices tending to produce threats to the public health,