Fund.com, Inc. v Advisorshares Inv., LLC
[…] Bratwitz at 591-592. Just as a subpoena ad testificandum does not expose a person to new or additional liabilities, nor does a subpoena duces tecum. It only requires that Mr. Webster produce certain documents. Mr. Webster can not establish all three requirements necessary to qualify for immunity. Mr. Webster could have been served at his residence in New Jersey, and so fails to meet the third prong, that "there were no other means of acquiring jurisdiction over his or her person other than personal service in New York." Brause 59 at 201. CPLR 3101 (a) (4) requires that "there shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by ... (4) 3 [* 4] any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required." CPLR 3101 was amended in 1984 to remove a requirement that a party seeking disclosure from a nopparty had to acquire a court order based on "adequate special circumstances."