Khaliyq Sellers v Success Counseling
[…] According to the affidavit of service filed in this action, plaintiff pu ported to sJve the summons with notice upon defendant on February 25, 2014 solely by mailing a c py of the s~ons with notice by certified mail. Plainti!T himself performed the mailing. I Servicel must be made in a manner permitted by law. The only provision permitting service I I up n a corporabon by mailing alone is CPLR 312-a; however, such service requires mailing "by I fir t class mailJ postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or ! not· ce of petiti~n and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and I ac nowledgernent [sic] ofreceipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a I I ret rn envelop¢, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender," CPLR 312-a(a), and plaintiffs affidavit I i of ervice doesl not demonstrate compliance with such procedures. Service by certified mail does not comply w+ the statute. See City ofAlbany v. Wise, 298 A.D.2d 783, 750 N.Y.S.2d 653 (3d [* 2] ' FILED Jun 19 2Q14 Bronx County Clerk I ! I De 't 2002).