Khaliyq Sellers v Success Counseling
[…] "Notice received by means other than those authorized by statute does not 2 [* 3] FILED Jun 19 2d14 Bronx County Clerk b ing a defen~ant within the jurisdiction of the court." Macchia v. Russo, 67 N.Y.2d 592, 595, 496 ! N.E.2d 680, ~82, 505 N.Y.S.2d 591, 593 (1986). Accordingly, prejudice and defendant's actual I n tice of the fction are immaterial. See 72A Realty Assocs. v. New York City Envtl. Control Bd., I 2 5 A.D.2d 2j84, 713 N.Y.S.2d 26 (1st Dep't 2000). Defe9dant furthermore argues that CPLR 306-b, requiring service of the summons with ! n tice within lone hundred twenty days after commencement of the action, mandates dismissal. I ! P rsuant to ttje statute, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this I i s ction, the c~urt, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or u on good ca~se shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." CPLR 306-b ! ! ( mphasis ad~ed). I An action is commenced by the filing of the summons with notice. See CPLR 304(a). Filing means k!elivery to the County Clerk, see CPLR 304(c), and is effectuated when the papers are I received by t* County Clerk, see Grant v.