Matter of Mingo v Police Dept. of the City of N.Y.
[…] See Matter of Hamptons Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v Moore, 52 NY2d 88, 96 (1981). It is an extraordinary remedy which lies only to compel performance of a ministerial act where there is a clear right to the relief sought. See Spring Realty Co. v New York City Loft Bd., 69 NY2d 657, 659 (1986). Courts have treated an Article 78 proceeding under FOIL as being in the nature of mandamus to compel. See Matter of Rozz v Nassau County Dept. ofAssessment, 96 AD3d 952, 953-954 (2d Dept 2012). CPLR 217 (1) provides that a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months "after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner ... to perform its duty." When the proceeding is in the nature of a mandamus to compel, the statute of limitations runs "when there has been a demand for compliance and a rejection thereof." See Matter of Eidt v City of Long Beach, 62 AD3d 793, 795 (2d Dept 2009).