Kimmel v Schon
[…] Laws of N.Y., Book 7B, CPLR C3120: 12, at 231). "Finally, even though the nonparty provider ... has not sought herein to quash the subject subpoena served on it, nevertheless, it has been held that a 'motion to quash may be made on behalf of a non-party witness or the witness' lawyer, or by one of the parties or a party's lawyer"' (Morano v Slattery Skanska, Inc., 18 Misc 3d 464, 472 [2007] [citations omitted]; see also CPLR 3101 [a] [3], [4]). At the same time, the court rejects the Schons' unconvincing argument alleging premature use of the subpoenas to obtain discovery (see CPLR 3120 ["( a)fter commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum ... to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served ... "]). 15 [* 16] Thus, the fact that examinations before trial have yet to be conducted has no bearing on the Tepfer defendants' use of the subpoenas to obtain relevant documents from non-parties.