Marcus Tulio Benavidez-Portillo v G.B. Constr. & Dev., Inc.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff is a resident of Nassau County. In addition, while G.B. consented to venue in this court, Macor was not a party to that agreement and cannot be bound by it. Accordingly, the motion to change venue should be granted. On the other hand, the cross motion to sever should be denied. CPLR 603 permits a court to sever a claim or action for trial "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice." CPLR 1010 which applies specifically third party actions, provides that "[ t ]he court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim ... [and that] in exercising such discretion, the court shall consider whether the controversy between the thirdparty plaintiff and the third-party defendant will unduly delay the determination of the main action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."