Marcus Tulio Benavidez-Portillo v G.B. Constr. & Dev., Inc.
[…] See Sanchez v. Project Adventure, Inc., 260 AD2d 151 (I st Dept 1999)(holding that contrary to City's position, "bringing in a municipality as a third-:party defendant does not render improper (see, CPLR 51O[1] ) venue previously designated in a county other than the one in which the municipality is situated") 2 [* 3] to change venue "within fifteen days after service of the demand." CPLR 51 l(b). CPLR 503(a), provides that"[ e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which ohe of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by plaintiff." CPLR 503(c) provides that "[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located .... " Here, neither G.B. nor Macor has a p.rincipal office in New York County. Moreover, plaintiff is a resident of Nassau County. In addition, while G.B. consented to venue in this court, Macor was not a party to that agreement and cannot be bound by it.