Washington Hgts. Mezz LLC v 74 Pinehurst LLC
[…] (Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co. v. Greater New York Mut. Ins. Co., 271 A.D.2d 278, 280 [1st Dept. 2000]). Notwithstanding the absence of prejudice, leave to amend a pleading must be denied where the proposed amendment is plainly lacking in merit (see Bd. of Managers of Gramercy Park Habitat Condo. v. Zucker, 190 A.D.2d 636 [1st Dept. 1993]). Additionally, CPLR § 1002 provides, "Persons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question oflaw or fact would arise." (CPLR § 1002[b]). Here, Plaintiff seeks to recover damages allegedly resulting from the collapse of the Retaining Wall.