Hawthorne v 94 Saint Marks LLC
[…] On or about August 10, 2012, plaintiff allegedly tripped and fell while present on defendants' property sustaining injuries to his right ankle (the "accident"). Thereafter, on or about November 19, 2012, plaintiff commenced the instant action to recover damages stemming from the accident. On January 22, 2013, Horse Trade served its answer with counterclaims on plaintiff by regular mail. In its answer, Horse Trade asserted ' counterclaims for common law and contractual indemnification and common law negligence. To date, plaintiff has not submitted a reply to said counterclaims. Pursuant to CPLR § 3215, a party must seek entry of a default judgment within one year from the date of the alleged default. "If the [party] fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the [counterclaims] as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the [counterclaims] should not be dismissed." CPLR § 3215(c); see also Clemente v. Clemente, 50 A.D.3d 514 (1st Dept 2008).