Anderson v City of New York
[…] Koerner v. State, 62 N.Y.2d 442, 446 (1984) (SHRL); CPLR 214(2) (SHRL and CHRL); N.Y.C. Admin. Code§ 8-107(1)(d) (CHRL). Plaintiff filed her original complaint in this case on June 12, 2013. Defendants also note in their reply brief that plaintiff fails to refute this point. Next defendants argue that any charges which were fully considered and given a full and fair hearing by SDHR, are barred from being re-litigated by the Doctrine of the Election of Remedies pursuant to N. Y. Executive Law § 297 (9) and New York City Administrative Code section 8-502 (a), which provides that persons aggrieved by discriminatory practices may bring a court action to address those practices "unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act..." Plaintiff argues 2 that she is only barred from bringing a claim if that claim is for "the same allegedly invidious behavior on the part of her employer over the same period of time ... " Craig-Oriol v. Mount Sinai Hosp., 201A.D.2d449 (2nd Dept 1994)(citing Scott v.