Leaver v Geller
[…] MBIA Insurance Corp v.' Greystone & Co, Inc, supra; accord Miller v. Cohen, supra; Pier 59 Studios, 2 [* 3] LP v. Chelsea Piers, LP, supra. Where as here a question is raised as to the timeliness of the proposed amendment, the court should consider the statute of limitations issues in determining whether the amendment is "devoid of merit." See Whitfield-Oritz v. Department of Education, 116 AD3d 580 (I5.1 Dept 2014); Garcia v. New York-Presbyterian Hospital, 114 AD3d 615 (I5 1 Dept 2014). The parties do not dispute that the relevant statute of limitations is the three-year period ' in section 508(c) of the Limited Liability Company Law, which provides that a "member who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution." Plaintiff does not dispute defendants' assertion that the last and final distribution to Happy Rock's members was in or about September 2010, so at the latest, the three-year limjtations period expired in September 2013. Since plaintiff did not move to amend until October 2013, his proposed