Encalada v CPS1 Realty LP
[…] (Reply Affirmation, dated Jan. 16, 2014). III. ANALYSIS A Failure to notify Waldorf Article 52 of the CPLR governs the enforcement of money judgments. Pursuant to CPLR 5223, a judgment creditor seeking to enforce a money judgment may subpoena any person from entry of the judgment up until its satisfaction or vacatur. (See also David D. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR 5223). A judgment creditor may subpoena a person to appear for a deposition (CPLR 5224[a][l]), to produce records (CPLR 5224[a][2] [subpoena duces tecum]), and to answer questions (CPLR 5224[a][3] [information subpoena]). Neither CPLR 5223 nor CPLR 5224 requires that the judgment debtor be notified of the subpoena. (Compare CPLR 2303[a] ["A copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending civil judicial proceeding shall also be served ... on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial proceeding so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things."], and CPLR 3120[3] ["The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided hereinabove shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response