Encalada v CPS1 Realty LP
[…] Neither CPLR 5223 nor CPLR 5224 requires that the judgment debtor be notified of the subpoena. (Compare CPLR 2303[a] ["A copy of any subpoena duces tecum served in a pending civil judicial proceeding shall also be served ... on each party who has appeared in the civil judicial proceeding so that it is received by such parties promptly after service on the witness and before the production of books, papers or other things."], and CPLR 3120[3] ["The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided hereinabove shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof."]). 3 [* 5] As the discovery provisions of Article 52 govern here, there is no basis for reading into them the notice requirement of CPLR 2303(a).