However, in the absence of such additional language, the limitations of item "M" are binding on the agent (Matter of Ferrara, 7 NY3d 244, 252-53 [2006]). The power of attorney signed by decedent is not ambiguous as to the gift-giving power which he bestowed. It clearly limits the size of gifts that can be made and the narrow class of permissible recipients. Indeed, as defined by General Obligations Law § 5-1502M in effect at the relevant time, item "M" gave the attorney-in-fact only a limited gift-giving power, as follows: "[t]o make gifts on behalf of the principal to the principal's spouse, children and other descendants, and parents ... only for purposes which the agent reasonably deems to be in the best interest of the principal ... provided that no person may be the recipient of gifts in any one calendar year which, in the aggregate, exceed [$12,000], unless the statutory short form power of attorney contains additional language pursuant to section 5-1503 of the general obligations law authorizing gifts in excess of said amount or gifts to other beneficiaries." The court cannot look beyond the unambiguous language of the power of attorney to determine whether the grantor actually had a different and more expansive intent.