Prince-Vomvos v Winkler Real Estate, Inc.
[…] The party seeking the benefit of collateral estoppel has the burden of demonstrating the identity of the issues in the present litigation and the prior determination, whereas the party attempting to defeat the application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel bears the burden of demonstrating the absence of a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue in the prior action (Kaufman v Eli Lilly and Co. , 65 NY2d at 456, supra; Failla v Nationwide Ins. Co. , 267 AD2d 860, 862, 701 NYS2d 161 [3d Dept 1999]). New York Labor Law§ 623( 1) provides: A decision of a referee, if not appealed from, shall be final on all questions of fact and law. A decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on all questions of law. Here, the plaintiff has demonstrated that the factual issue of whether she was discharged for cause, as decided in the unemployment proceeding, was identical to that presented in the instant civil action. In addition, the plaintiff avers that the issue of misconduct was fully litigated at the hearing [* 7] Prince-Vomvos v Winkler Index No. 11-35988 Page No. 7 conducted by the Appeal Board, and, as provided by Labor Law § 623( 1), the defendants should be collaterally estopped from relitigating the issue. In opposition, the defendants contend that they should not be collaterally estopped inasmuch as the case law4 the plaintiff cites was abrogated by New York Labor Law§ 623(2), which provides: No finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to this article by a referee, the appeal board, or a court shall preclude litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding, except in the cases of causes of action which arise under the Unemployment Insurance Law, which seek to collect or challenge liability for unemployment insurance contributions, which seek to recover overpayments of unemployment insurance benefits, or which allege that a claimant or employer was denied constitutional rights in connection with the administrative processing, hearing, determination or decision of a claim for benefits or assessment of liability for unemployment insurance contributions. The defendants, instead of submitting the complete legislative bill jacket, submit an uncertified, hearsay letter dated July 7, 1987, encouraging the enactment of A.7319 (which later became Labor Law§ 263(2]), and explaining that the bill is in response to the decision in Ryan v New York