Matter of Burrows v County of Wyoming
[…] Palmer's subsequent death. It suffices that they had actual knowledge of the essential facts of the claimant's negligence and malpractice claims. Finally, it does not appear that the delay in the Page 4 of 6 [* 5] service of the Notice of Claim has prejudiced the respondents. Respondents' counsel contends that the Court is precluded from granting the claimant's application on the grounds that the statute of limitation for the commencement of the action has already expired. General Municipal Law §50-_e(S) states that an extension of the time to serve a Notice of Claim "shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation." The applicable limitations period is 1 year and 90 days (General Municipal Law §50-i[l][c]).