Unitrin Advantage Ins. Co. v Able Orthopedic & Sports Medicine, P.C.
[…] Plaintiff opposes. CPLR § 317 provides, in relevant part: A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense. CPLR § 5015 permits the court which rendered a judgment or order to relieve a party from that judgment or order, upon such terms as may be just, if excusable default is shown.