Accumanage, LLC v Yin
[…] [* 6] Accumanage v Yin Index No. 13-5004 Page No. 6 Pertinent portions of Lien Law§ 9 state: "The notice of lien shall state: ... 4. The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof... 5. The amount unpaid to the lienor for such labor or materials." Lien Law§ 23 states: "[t]his article is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same." Lien Law § 39 provides "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon." However, the "burden is upon the opponent of the lien to show that the amounts set forth were intentionally and deliberately exaggerated" (Garrison v All Phase Structure Corp., 33 AD3d 661, 662 [2d Dept 2006] internal citations omitted).