Accumanage, LLC v Yin
[…] Corp., 34 NY2d 338 [19741). and all competent evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment (Benincasa v Garrubbo, 141 AD2d 636, 63 7 [2cl Dept 1988]). Once this showing by the movant has been established, the burden shifts to the party opposing the summary judgment motion to produce evidence sufficient to establish the existence of a material issue of fact (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp .. supra). [* 6] Accumanage v Yin Index No. 13-5004 Page No. 6 Pertinent portions of Lien Law§ 9 state: "The notice of lien shall state: ... 4. The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof... 5. The amount unpaid to the lienor for such labor or materials." Lien Law§ 23 states: "[t]his article is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same."