Shaev v Pandit
[…] Defendants claim that Delaware corporation law should govern this suit. "The first step in any case presenting a potential choice of law issue is to determine whether there is an actual conflict between the Jaws of the jurisdiction involved." Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. (Stolarz), 81 NY2d 219, 223 (1993). New York Banking Law § 7017 authorizes an action under § 6025 "against one or more directors or officers of a corporation ... by a stockholder or the owner of a beneficial interest in shares thereof." Shaev argues that, under New York Banking Law§ 7019, "there is no authorization or authority under the Banking Law permitting a director or committee to make a determination that a suit should not be brought, 5 [* 6] thus absolving the wrongdoer."