State of N.Y. ex rel. Mateo v TAR Catering Corp.
[…] Defendant now moves, submitting the papers that should have been previously submitted. CPLR 511(b) states, particularly, that "[d]efendant may notice such motion to be heard as 1 [* 2] if the action were pending in the county he speicified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper." Defendant submits proof that it served a demand on May 21, 2013, and that plaintiffs did not serve a written consent or objection within five days thereof. Accordingly, defendant claims, the motion seeking to transfer venue was properly noticed.