Dominguez v Century 21 Dept. Stores, LLC
[…] The 1 appearances show only the names of plaintiffs' and Tribeca's attorneys. According to the Clerk's notation, this settlement disposed of the main action. Court records do not show the terms of the settlement nor whether any other defendants were involved. As a preliminary matter, Tribeca's purported second third party action against QIP is a nullity. Tribeca was not a defendant allowed to commence a third party action in May 2013. Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 1007, as to when third party practice is allowed, states that "[a]fter the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant ... ." Only a party may bring in a new party in a third party action (id.).