Matter of Rosenfeld v Fina
[…] Associates v State Division of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 181 [1978]). Fina has cross-moved to dismiss this proceeding pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)[7] for failure to state a cause of action, and the bulk of counsel's supporting affirmation is devoted to attacking the substantive merits of petitioner's administrative complaint. The court finds this effort to be at best misguided. CPLR 3211 (a)[7] is not applicable to an Article 78 proceeding. As discussed -4- [* 6] above, a petitioner in such a special proceeding may only prevail by establishing one of the issues enumerated in CPLR 7803. A motion to dismiss an Article 78 petition must be made pursuant to CPLR 404(a) and 7804(f), both of which specify that "the respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition." However, despite the infirmities of Fina's cross-motion, the court finds that the petition cannot be sustained, at least in its present form.