Jenkins v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] (2), City Transit Transit Authority Operating (NYCTA) Authority and move, ( 2) and ( 7) , for an order dismissing this Defendants make no argument pertaining to CPLR 3211 which provides for dismissal when the court lacks (a) subject matter jurisdiction over the claim asserted by the plaintiff. The complaint alleges, on behalf of each plaintiff, a cause of action for sexual harassment and a cause of action for retaliation, both in violation of the New York City Human Rights Law (NYCHRL), Administrative Code of City of New York question before the court is whether, § 8-101 et seq. The sole as defendants assert, the NYCHRL is inapplicable to them by virtue of Public Authorities Law (PAL) § 1266 (8). That section provides, in relevant part, "Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the [Metropolitan Transportation) authority (MTA)and its subsidiaries, and the [NYCTA] and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or operations. The local laws ... of a municipality ... , heretofore or hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or with 1 [* 2] any rule or regulation of the [MTA] or its subsidiaries, or [NYCTA] or its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or operations of the (MTA], and [NYCTA] and its subsidiaries ... . u The NYCTA was added to this section by L.2000, c. 61. As defendants forthrightly acknowledge, the Appellate Division, Second Department, has held in two cases that, because the provisions of the NYCHRL do not conflict with any rule or regulation of the NYCTA, the NYCTA is subject to the NYCHRL. Bumpus v New York City Tr. Auth., 66 AD3d 26, 37 (2d Dept 2009); Tang v New York City Tr.