Matter of Munroe v Rabsatt
[…] According to petitioner, he . . . should have been released on Aug 16 2012 with no form of supervision/parole. I was forced to stay in New York against my will on supervision by the Dept of Parole, or stay in prison for another 2¼ years. Subsequently my violation, and revoked supervision is illeagle [sic]. Petitioner s arguments to the contrary notwithstanding, the Court finds no basis to direct petitioner s release from incarceration or to disturb DOCCS s current calculation of his maximum expiration and conditional release dates, as detailed above. 2 of 6 [* 3] Penal Law §70.40(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows: A person who is serving one or more than one . . . determinate sentence of imprisonment shall, if he or she so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which he or she is confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him or her, pursuant to the provisions of the correction law [1], is equal to the unserved portion of his or her term . . . The conditions of release, including those governing post-release supervision, shall be such as may be imposed by the state board of parole in accordance with the provisions of the executive law. Every person so released shall be under the supervision of the state department of corrections and community supervision for a period equal to the unserved portion of the term . . . or period of post-release supervision. Although determinate sentences were first introduced into the New York Penal Law as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1995, that legislation did not include any provision for additional periods of post-release supervision as part of or in conjunction with the imposition of determinate