Matter of Fitzpatrick v Kelly
[…] It is well established that "courts cannot weigh the medical evidence or substitute their own judgment for that of the Medical Board. Only ifthe Board of Trustees' determination is 'wholly irrational' should the court step in and upset the Board's determination." Appleby v. Herkommer, 165 A.D.2d 727 (1st Dept. 1990) (internal citations omitted). Pursuant to the Administrative Code § 13-252, ADR pension requires an applicant establish that he or she is "a member in city-service" who "is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service, as a natural and proximate result" of an "accidental" injury received in city-service. The determination of physical incapacity shall be made by the Medical Board. See Borenstein v. New York City Emples. Ret. Sys., 88 N.Y.2d 756, 760 (1996). The issue of causation shall be determined by the Board of Trustees. Id.; See Canfora v.