Fitzgerald v Toll Bros. Real Estate, Inc.
[…] "It is _/ well settled that an owner who is only vicariously liable under the Labor Law may obtain full indemnification from the party wholly at fault" (Chapel v Mitchell, 84 NY2d 345, 347 [1994]}. In its cross-motion, Rebar argues that, although plaintiffs allege that plaintiff sustained serious personal injuries and a loss of enjoyment of life, his injurie~ do not rise to the level of "grave injury" within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Law. Therefore, Rebar is entitled to dismissal of lntercity's third-party claims for contribution and common-law indemnification as against it. Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows: "For purposes of this section, the terms 'indemnity' and 'contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written Page 13 of 30 [* 14] contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered. · An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quaclriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." To that effect, "[a]n employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a "grave injury' the employer also may be liable to third parties forindemnification or contribution" (Rubeis v Aqua Club, Inc., 3 NY3d 408,