Fitzgerald v Toll Bros. Real Estate, Inc.
[…] Plaza Partners, 76 NY2d 172, 179 [1990]). Finally, Intercity argues that 303 Construction is not entitled to conditional summary judgment in its favor on its cross-claim for contractual indemnification against it because the indemnity agreement in the KL 33/lntercity contract is invalid, because it does not comply with General Obligations Law § 5-322.1. Under General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, a contract or agreement, relative to the construction or repair of a building, purporting to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons" caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, "whether such negligence Page 11 of 30 [* 12] be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (General Obligations Law§ 5-322.1; see Carriere v Whiting Turner Contr., 299 AD2d 509, 511 [2d Dept _/