Howe v City of New York
[…] The City's motion to renew its prior motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3212 is also denied. The City's moving papers are insufficient because they fail to include a copy of its initial moving papers and any papers in opposition thereto. See CPLR 2214(c). Instead, the City states that "[i]n the interests of judicial economy, [it] refers to those exhibits annexed to [its] underlying motion for summary judgment, presently before this Court." CPLR 2214 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he moving party shall fumish ... all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved." The court does not retain motion papers after it decides a motion "and should not be compelled to retrieve the clerk's file in connection with its consideration of subsequent motions." Sheedy v Pataki, 236 AD2d 92, 97 (3d Dept 1997), Iv denied 91 NY2d 805 (1998).