Coleman v Roth Law Firm, PLLC
[…] This is an unnecessarily formalistic reading of the outcome of the Crozier action. While it is true that the Court's decision never directly addressed Coleman's request for a declaration that Crozier must release Coleman's property, the action itself and the result were otherwise. 5 11 [* 13] C. Motions to Intervene Both Beckenstein and TJC have filed motions to intervene in this action. CPLR 1012(a)(3) confers the right to intervene in any action where "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." The Firm argues that TJC has no right to intervene because there is no question that the subject property belongs to Coleman personally. However, as noted above, ownership is in question. As a result, TJC's motion to intervene is granted.