Coleman v Roth Law Firm, PLLC
[…] CPLR 1012(a)(3) confers the right to intervene in any action where "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." The Firm argues that TJC has no right to intervene because there is no question that the subject property belongs to Coleman personally. However, as noted above, ownership is in question. As a result, TJC's motion to intervene is granted. Beckenstein, on the other hand, rather than claiming a right to intervene, seeks intervention by permission under CPLR 1013, which states, "any person may be permitted to intervene in any action ... when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." Beckenstein contends that common questions of fact and law exist as to the disposition of the auction proceeds.