Kebis v Azzurro Capital Inc.
[…] did not sufficiently plead her ownership of Travelzoo stock at the time of the Asia Pacific transaction through the time of this litigation, in contravention of the "continuous ownership" Delaware to determine derivative standing, Chancery Court Rule 23. 1 (a) and 8 Del C rule applied in citing both Delaware § 327. Rule 23.1 (a) provides that "the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains or that the plaintiff's share or membership thereafter devolved on the plaintiff by operation of law.u Similarly, Section 327 of Delaware's General Corporation Law provides: 8 [* 10] In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law. In this case, plaintiff alleges that she "was a shareholder of Travelzoo at the time of the wrongdoing alleged herein, been a shareholder (Complaint, ~ of Travelzoo continuously since and has that time" 2.) There appears to be some conflict in the law on whether a derivative plaintiff must plead