Mancino v Fingar Ins. Agency
[…] Cromwell-Collier Publishing Co., 21 N. Y.2d 403, 406 [ 1968]). However, a party is not required to respond to discovery demands which are "palpably improper." A demand is palpably improper if it seeks information which is irrelevant or confidential, or is overbroad and unduly burdensome (Gilman & Ciocia, Inc. v. 2 [* 3] Walsh, 2007 NY Slip Op 8410, * 1 [2nd Dept. 2007]). However, CPLR §3103(a) provides that: The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts. Plaintiffs seek to compel responses to document requests 1, ~ and 5 of their demands, which seek documents concerning Finger's organizational structure (request no. 1); Articles of Incorporation, Operating Agreement(s),.and all Annual Reports (request no. 2), and employee handbooks and/or manuals