People v Wright
[…] The court holds that it is not so empowered under the present statutory dictates of CPL§ 240.40.

There is no general constitutional right to discovery in criminal cases (Matter of Miller v Schwartz, 72 NY2d 869 [1988]). Discovery in a criminal proceeding is entirely governed by statute (People v Copicotto, 50 NY2d 222 [1980]). Article 240 of the CPL governs the method of obtaining discovery, and permits a court, upon motion of the prosecutor, to require a defendant to permit "the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body " (CPL§ 240.40[2][b][v]). However, to issue such an order, the court must be "the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending " (CPL § 240.40[2]). Without one of these accusatory instruments the court does not have jurisdiction to order the taking of the saliva sample.

Missing from the statute is any provision for discovery involving a defendant against whom a felony complaint is pending.