Matter of Car Factory Inc. v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicles Appeals Board affirmed the ALJ's determinations.

Congress, in the Clean Air Act, has found that "the growth in the amount and complexity



of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of

motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare, including

injury to agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the deterioration of property, and

hazards to air and ground transportation." 42 U.S.C.A. § 7401(a)(2). The purpose of the Clean

Air Act is "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the

public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population." 42 U.S.C.A. §

7401(b)(1).In order to achieve the Clean Air Act's purpose, the Environmental Protection

Agency requires vehicle emission testing. "An ongoing quality assurance program shall be

implemented to discover, correct and prevent fraud, waste, and abuse and to determine whether