Scibelli v Beacon Bldg. Group, LLC
[…] (In re 1545 Ocean Ave., LLC, 72 AD3d at 131.)

Only one prong of the "not reasonably practicable" test needs to be satisfied for dissolution under Limited Liability Company Law § 702. (In re 1545 Ocean Ave., LLC, 72 AD3d at 131.) Here, Scibelli has satisfied both prongs and is entitled to dissolution pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law § 702. ii. Business Corporation Law § 1104-aBusiness Corporation Law § 1104-a provides two ways in which dissolution may be granted upon petition by an owner or owners of 20% more of the company's shares: when "[t]he [*3]directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; [or] [t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation." (Business Corporation Law § 1104-a.) Being disjunctive, only one prong of Business Corporation Law § 1104-a must be satisfied.