Moran v Mu
[…] Whether plaintiffs would prevail against Dr. Mu at trial is another question, but material issues of fact with respect to Dr. Mu's alleged departures exist, as do triable issues of fact concerning proximate cause (see Farkas v Saary, 191 AD2d 178, 181 [1st Dept 1993]).

Turning to plaintiffs' informed consent claim, it is well-established that when surgery is of an emergency nature, such claim is not viable (see Public Health Law § 2805-d [2] ["The right of action to recover for medical . . . malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving . . . non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery. . . ."]; Connelly v Warner, 248 AD2d 941, 942 [4th Dept 1998]). Because plaintiffs' theory of liability against Dr.