Matter of Search Warrants Directed to Facebook Inc. & Dated July 23, 2013
[…] Under New York law, the court possesses the inherent authority to seal documents or records of proceedings pertaining to sensitive matters and pending investigations. In particular, the State legislature amended the old Code of Criminal Procedure to create the current Criminal Procedure Law wherein motions to controvert search warrants were limited solely to "defendants" as a means to protect Grand Jury investigations against disruptive collateral challenges. See In Re Search Warrant L-18/81, 108 [*4]Misc 2d 440 [1981] citing Judiciary Law §2-b(3). "A court of record has power to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it." This court possesses specific authority to seal or order the nondisclosure of the search warrants (and their applications) to the subjects of the warrants in order to protect the existence of evidence subject to an ongoing Grand Jury investigation.