Tulger Constr. Co. v State of New York
[…] To the extent claimant contends defendant should be estopped from raising improper service as a ground for dismissal, it proffers no evidence of misfeasance or malfeasance on the part of the State which misled the claimant or would otherwise excuse its failure to properly serve the claim (see Tooks v State of New York, 40 AD3d 1347 [3d Dept 2007], lv denied 9NY3d 814 [2007]; Rivera v State of New York, 5 AD3d 881 [3d Dept 2004]).

The Court next turns to claimant's cross motion to convert its notices of intention to a claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (8) (a). This section permits the court to treat a timely served notice of intention as a claim so long as the application for such relief:



"is made upon motion before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules; the notice of intention was timely served, and contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the application would not prejudice the defendant."

Claimant's request to treat its notices of intention as a claim must be denied because the notices were not timely served and fail to state facts sufficient to constitute a claim. Regarding the



timeliness of the notices of intention, Court of Claims Act § 10 (4) requires:

"A claim for breach of contract . . . shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within two years after such accrual" [emphasis added].

As long ago explained by the Court in Waterman v State of New York (19 AD2d 264 [4th Dept 1963], affd sub nom. Williams v State of New York, 14 NY2d 793 [1964]), "[t]he expression claim accrued is not identical with the expression cause of action accrued.