Tulger Constr. Co. v State of New York
[…] Here, claimant alleges in the claim that "Tulger completed the Project and the work in issue was accepted by OGS in or about November 2009" (defendant's Exhibit F, claim ¶ 15). Claimant's damages were therefore ascertainable, at the latest, in November 2009. The notices of intention served on November 16, 2010 and November 22, 2010 were, therefore, untimely.[FN5]

Timeliness issues aside neither of the notices of intention set forth sufficient facts to constitute a claim. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) establishes the following requirements:



"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed. . . The notice of intention to file a claim shall set forth the same matters except that the items of damage or injuries and the sum claimed need not be stated."

Both notices of intention in the instant matter state, in pertinent part, the following:



"2. This claim arises from the acts or omission of the defendants.