Tulger Constr. Co. v State of New York
[…] As set forth previously, a breach of contract cause of action asserted by a citizen of the state accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run, at the time of the breach (Ely-Cruikshank Co. v Bank of Montreal, 81 NY2d at 402; John J. Kassner & Co. v City of New York, 46 NY2d 544, 550 [1979]). Here, the contract was breached, if at all, during the term of the contract, which was fully executed and approved by the Comptroller's Office in September 2008. The instant cross motion filed on February 26, 2013 is therefore timely.

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) permits this Court, if the applicable statute of limitations set forth in article 2 of the CPLR has not expired, to allow the filing of a late claim upon consideration of the following factors: "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy." The statutory factors are not exhaustive nor is any one factor controlling (Matter of Gavigan v State of New York, 176 AD2d 1117 [3d Dept 1991]).