Tulger Constr. Co. v State of New York
[…] The State's waiver of immunity under section 8 of the Court of Claims Act is contingent upon claimant's compliance with the specific conditions to suit set forth in article II of the Court of Claims Act (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 206 [2003]), including the service requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i), which provide, in relevant part, that a copy of the claim "shall [*4]be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court." Thus, the failure to serve a claim is a non-waivable jurisdictional defect which divests this Court of subject matter jurisdiction (Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., 75 NY2d 721, 723 [1989]; Johnson v New York State, 71 AD3d 1355, 1355 [3d Dept, 2010], lv denied 15 NY3d 703 [2010]; cf.