Tulger Constr. Co. v State of New York
[…] Thus, the failure to include the items of damage and the sum claimed in the two notices of intention precludes the conversion of either to a claim under Court of Claims Act § 10 (8) (a).

The Court will next address claimant's application to file a late claim. The first issue for determination upon a late claim motion is whether the application is timely. Like an application under Court of Claims Act § 10 (8), Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) requires that a motion to file a late claim be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." An action for breach of contract against a citizen of the state must be asserted within six years following its accrual (CPLR 213 [2]).