Northeast Land Dev. Corp. v Bertoli
[…] Notwithstanding CPLR 506(b)'s mandatory language that a special proceeding "shall" be commenced in any county within the judicial district, the court notes that CPLR Article 78 proceedings preferably should be heard and determined in the county in the judicial district in which the matter sought to be reviewed originated, or where the material events occurred (see Matter of Lefkowitz v Beame, 52 AD2d 925 [2d Dept 1976]).

Town Law § 66 provides that the "place of trial of all actions and proceedings against a town or any of its officers or boards shall be the county in which the town is situated." Like CPLR 506(b), Town Law § 66 also uses the mandatory directive of "shall" and sets forth that all proceedings against a town "shall" be in the county where the town is situated.