Northeast Land Dev. Corp. v Bertoli
[…] Relevant Venue Provisions

An article 78 proceeding is a special proceeding which "shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides".

CPLR 506(b) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Generally. Unless otherwise prescribed in subdivision (b) or in the law authorizing the proceeding, a special proceeding may be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the proceeding is triable.

(b) Proceeding against body or officer. A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.