Matter of Anne M.M.W.
[…] Moreover, as previously noted, applicant's adoption file does not contain any medical information. Applicant seeks access to her adoption file because, as she states in her application, "[w]ithout the information in my adoption file, I will have great difficulty in locating my birth family to determine much needed medical information."

Although the applicant has failed to provide the type of certification to establish prima facie "good cause" under Domestic Relations Law §114 (4), she may still establish good cause under Domestic Relations Law §114 (2) (see Matter of Rubin, NYLJ, Mar. 26, 1999, at 31, col.5 [Sur Ct, New York County]). This section provides for the unsealing of adoption records "on good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct." However, the court finds that the present `application is insufficient to establish good cause under Domestic Relations Law § 114 (2).