Matter of Professional Liab. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] Therefore, the Superintendent's petition for an order placing PLICA into [*5]liquidation is granted, and the Cassitys' motion to terminate the rehabilitation is denied.

Contrary to the Cassitys' argument, this petition to place PLICA into liquidation can be determined without an evidentiary hearing. (See Matter of People by Conway v Landlord-Taxpayers Assn., 134 Misc 533 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1929].) There is no triable factual question which would require an evidentiary hearing on the two established grounds of liquidation.

II.

Insurance Law § 7432 (a) provides that, "[i]f upon the granting of an order of liquidation . . . such insurer shall not be clearly solvent, the court shall, after such notice and hearing as it deems proper, make an order declaring such insurer to be insolvent." An insurer is deemed insolvent "[w]henever the superintendent finds from a financial statement or report on examination that an authorized insurer is unable to pay its outstanding lawful obligations as they mature in the regular course of business, as shown by an excess of required reserves and