Matter of Professional Liab. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] (Pierce-Siponen Aff., Ex J.) The plaintiffs in the RICO Action allege a massive scheme to loot the three Texas companies of over $600 million and seek a constructive trust on the Cassitys' property, which would include PLICA's equity, for the benefit the creditors of the three Texas companies.

I.

Insurance Law § 7403 (c) provides, "if at any time the superintendent deems further efforts to rehabilitate such insurer would be futile, he may apply to the court under this article for an order of liquidation." The Superintendent has concluded that further rehabilitation efforts would be futile because the hazardous conditions that [*3]warranted PLICA placement into rehabilitation are not capable of being eliminated.