Matter of Professional Liab. Ins. Co. of Am.
[…] However, Insurance Law § 2343 (c) does not permit the liquidation of a medical malpractice insurer such as PLICA on the grounds of either insolvency, or the failure to cure impairment of capital.[FN2] Here, PLICA's liquidation is sought on three grounds: (1) that PLICA "has been the subject of an application for appointment of a receiver, trustee, custodian, or sequestrator" of its property (Insurance Law § 7402 [k]); (2) that PLICA was found, after examination, "to be in such condition that its further transaction of business will be hazardous to its policyholders, creditors or the public" (Insurance Law § 7402 [e]); and (3) that PLICA "has wilfully violated its charter or any law of the state."[FN3] (Insurance Law § 7402 [f].)

As the Superintendent indicates, PLICA was placed into conservatorship by the Illinois Department of Insurance.