Garg v Wyckoff Hgts. Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Wyckoff argues that should the court allow this cause of action to go forward the claim should be limited to the reimbursement of medical expenses which were not covered by the policyholder's insurer by virtue of its termination of the policy pursuant to Labor Law §217 (7) (b).

In opposition, plaintiff argues that he was not provided with notice that his employee benefits would be canceled until April 26, 2012, approximately four months after he was verbally asked to step down.

As discussed above, Labor Law §195 (6) requires that an employer "notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter."

Here it is undisputed that Wyckoff failed to provide plaintiff with notice of the cancellation of his health benefits within the requisite five day period as required under Labor Law §195 (6).