Garg v Wyckoff Hgts. Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] In opposition, plaintiff argues that his claim is not based solely on Wyckoff's failure to pay him severance payments, but also its failure to pay him the remainder of his salary for the employment agreement's 90 day notice period. He argues that unlike severance pay, the 90 days salary that he is entitled to under his employment contract is wages.

"Labor Law § 190 (1) defines "wages," in pertinent part, as "earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered . . . includ[ing] benefits or wage supplements as defined in" Labor Law § 198-c, which requires "any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay . . . benefits or wage supplements to employees" to pay those benefits or wage supplements within 30 days after such [*5]payments are required to be made (Labor Law § 198-c [1]).