Garg v Wyckoff Hgts. Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] He argues that unlike severance pay, the 90 days salary that he is entitled to under his employment contract is wages.

"Labor Law § 190 (1) defines "wages," in pertinent part, as "earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered . . . includ[ing] benefits or wage supplements as defined in" Labor Law § 198-c, which requires "any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay . . . benefits or wage supplements to employees" to pay those benefits or wage supplements within 30 days after such [*5]payments are required to be made (Labor Law § 198-c [1]). Labor Law § 198-c (2) defines "benefits or wage supplements" as "includ[ing] . . . but . . . not limited to, reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." Labor Law § 198-c (3) states that Labor Law § 198-c "shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week."(Fraiberg v 4Kids Entertainment, Inc., 75 AD3d 580, 583 [2010]; see Romanello v Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A., 97 AD3d 449, 455 [2012] ).