Garg v Wyckoff Hgts. Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] Wyckoff points out that plaintiff was paid for all of his work up until the date of his termination and thus his claim for unpaid wages must relate to Wyckoff's alleged failure to pay him severance payments. Wyckoff argues that an executive does not have a cause of action under Labor Law §190 for the payment of a severance package. Moreover, Wyckoff points out that severance payments are covered under the definition of "benefits or wage supplements" in Labor Law §198-c and because subsection (3) of this statute expressly excludes from coverage "any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week, plaintiff fails to state a valid claim.

In opposition, plaintiff argues that his claim is not based solely on Wyckoff's failure to pay him severance payments, but also its failure to pay him the remainder of his salary for the employment agreement's 90 day notice period.