Matter of Aylward v Assessor City of Buffalo
[…] Rather, Respondents' expert witness (i.e., its appraiser) is seeking entry. Matter of Yee does not reach the issue of whether an appraiser is permitted entry onto property.

Second, SCAR proceedings, which are governed by RPTL §732(2), are informal and do not require the parties to present expert witnesses or submit a detailed self-contained appraisal report in accordance with 22 NYCRR §202.59. Moreover, unlike the procedural context of the instant proceedings, section732(2) provides that "[t]he petitioner shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence ... ." Finally, upon electing to commence a SCAR proceeding, a homeowner waives her right to commence a tax review proceeding in Supreme Court pursuant to RPTL §702.

Finally, due to their nature as small claims proceedings, discovery is not generally permitted in SCAR proceedings.