Matter of Walker v New York State Commn. on Jud. Conduct
[…] Hughes, 74 NY2d 626, 628 (1989); Matter of Kevilly v. Honorof, 287 AD2d 504, 505 (2nd Dept. 2001). It is well settled that mandamus will lie only to compel the performance of a ministerial rather than a discretionary act. See Matter of Brusco v. Braun, 84 NY2d 674, 679 (1994).

The New York State Constitution authorizes the Commission to "receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform or performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the unified court system." See NY Const, art VI, § 22, subd a. The Commission has broad investigatory and enforcement powers. See Judiciary Law §§ 41, 42, 44. Judiciary Law § 44(1) provides "[u]pon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit." The failure of the Commission to investigate a compliant is not subject to judicial review because its function is, in many respects, similar to that of a public prosecutor who is required to exercise independent judgment. Matter of Mantell v.