Phillip v Lancman
[…] I would venture to say that over 95% of the Notes of Issue we receive, the plaintiff requests a Trial by Jury." See reply affirmation of Thomas G. Carton, dated October 18, 2013, ¶ 3. Defendant also maintains that there would be no prejudice to plaintiffs because there have been settlement discussions and a scheduled mediation.

CPLR 4102 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny party served with a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and filing such demand in the office where the note of issue was filed within fifteen days after service of the note of issue." Nevertheless, pursuant to CPLR 4102 (e), "[t]he court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result." Additionally, "[a] motion pursuant to CPLR 4102 (e) for an extension of time to file a demand for a jury trial must be based upon a factual showing that the earlier waiver of that right was the result of either inadvertence or other excusable conduct indicating a lack of intention to waive such